ioMerino Privacy Policy 

We respect your privacy.

ioMerino does collect a certain amount of information from our customers and visitors to our website. We do this for the effective running of our business and in improving your experience with ioMerino. We know that keeping your personal information secure is important and we do this responsibly and in accordance with Australian law and international good practice. Maintaining your confidence in us is our priority.

We do not share your information with other retailers or marketing companies.


What Personal Information We Collect and Hold.

Whilst providing your personal details (name and email) are not a prerequisite of using the ioMerino site, we do require an email address, name, street address and telephone number for an order to be placed.

ioMerino does not collect or retain your credit card or other payment details. The payment process is all managed by the secure payment gateway providers, PayPal or SecurePay (a business of Australia Post) and this information is never passed to ioMerino.

Apart from the information you personally provide to us, search engines such as Google, Bing and Yahoo may collect navigational information when you browse the ioMerino site. This is general information, including your domain type, IP service provider, browser type and IP address and is provided to us by these companies in the form of overall average use on a daily basis and does not contain any personal information about you.


How We Hold This Information.

Information you provide us and other information, as stated above, is held within secure data servers throughout the world,  managed by our secure hosts, Amazon and Netsuite, leading global technology companies.  Amazon and Netsuite’s  server infrastructure has a variety of physical controls to prevent unauthorised access. The server solution is highly secure with restrictions upon unauthorised access, ensuring confidentiality, and maintaining integrity and availability of data.

ioMerino has implemented stringent security measures to protect the information we collect from our website. We receive and store the information on the secure databases referred to above, that are only accessible as needed by authorised ioMerino staff who are legally bound to ensure your confidentiality.

Your personal information is not stored or remotely accessible on our website or on servers whose specific function is for the Internet. In the event of a possible intrusion to an  Internet server you can be assured that your personal information and any data relating to yourself personally are not obtainable.

We undertake to provide the most secure shopping environment possible. We designed the ioMerino online store to accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and we use market leading payment gateways (PayPal and SecurePay). This gives you the confidence of knowing that all orders placed are securely encrypted and protected and means you'll be unable to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.

All orders are shipped from our distribution centre in Adelaide, South Australia by our logistics partner, Express Fulfillment who obtains your relevant contact details from us and passes your name, address, telephone number details to its own partners including Australia Post, Star Track and DHL International. They only use such information for the purpose of delivering your parcel quickly and securely to your designated address.


The Purposes for Collecting, Holding and Using Personal Information.

ioMerino does collect a certain amount of information from our customers and visitors to our website. We do this for the effective running of our business and in improving your experience with ioMerino. We know that keeping your personal information secure is important and we do this responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and international good practice. Maintaining your confidence in us is our priority.

We do not share any of your information with other retailers or marketing companies. We do, however, use information you have provided us to:

  • Contact you with promotional and education emails (but only if you have signed up as a member of Connection),
  • Contact you if you have placed an order and contact is required to successfully process the order,
  • Locate your IP address to better serve our customer’s specific needs,
  • Track what items you view to once again ensure we are providing a customer-specific service.

 

How You Can Access Your Personal Information to Seek Correction.

In the event that the information you have provided ioMerino is not correct and you wish to alter it you may contact our customer service team via email or phone. The details are provided below. We do have the right to refuse such an alteration of information as outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles, part 13.3.

 

How You Can Make a Complaint about a Breach of the Australia Privacy Principles.

If you have any concerns about the way data is collected, processed, stored or accessed please contact both ioMerino customer service (details below) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details also below). We take any complaint regarding our security system and the privacy of your information very seriously, and will deal with any matter in a stringent manner, in accordance with both Australian and International principles.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information.

ioMerino does not sell, rent or disclose your email address or other personal information to other retailers, marketing companies or unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law, or based on our belief and in good faith, that it is necessary to protect the users of our website or the public.

Our offices are located in Adelaide, South Australia, the information you provide to us is used only for the purpose of which you provided the information. We will not use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose unless you have consented for us to do so, or if required by Australian law or a court/tribunal order. If such an action needs to occur we are required to make a written note of the use or disclosure.


Use and Disclosure:

ioMerino does not sell, rent or disclose your email address or other personal information to other retailers, marketing companies or unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law, or based on our belief and in good faith, that it is necessary to protect the users of our website or the public.

We use the information gathered for processing your order, developing our website and for planning in improving our products and services to customers and visitors to the website. We may use the information you provide to inform you about new ioMerino products or items of interest via email or postal mail as long as you have indicated that you do not object to this. We try not to do this intrusively and you can always choose not to receive any further newsletters or promotional material from us by clicking on the appropriate link clearly visible in emails we send. Alternatively you can contact us directly at CustomerService@io-merino.com.

When a visitor registers to join a mailing list, the information collected is used to communicate with that person directly and to help build a profile using the geographic location, age and any feedback the visitor may wish to provide. We welcome feedback and any comments made are used to improve our services and not for market research nor are stored with the customer's registration details as collective data.


Contacting us.

If you are unsure about any aspect of this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. We welcome feedback on this or any of our other policy


Contact Details.

ioMerino

CustomerService@io-merino.com

Australia +61 8 8209 4198

United States 866 459 2775 (voicemail service)

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au