0

Your Cart is Empty

ioMerino Privacy Policy

ioMerino ("ioMerino", “ioMerino.com”, "we", "us" or "our”) respects your right to privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our mobile services, website, and any software provided on or in connection with ioMerino services (collectively, the “Service”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of ioMerino and explains how we collect and use your personal information in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer including;

  • through your use of ioMerino.com and blog.iomerino.com (the "Site"), or any ioMerino application that we make available from time to time ("Application")
  • by interacting with our content and/or services or
  • by contacting our Customer service team

This policy also applies to information held about suppliers and possible future suppliers, contacts and all other people we hold information about.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

You must be over 13 to register for a personal account, subscribe to ioMerino emails and/or place an order with ioMerino. The Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

That the original URL you are visiting comes from iomerino.com and blog.iomerino.com

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

We respect your privacy.

ioMerino does collect a certain amount of information from our customers and visitors to our website. We do this for the effective running of our business and in improving your experience with ioMerino. We know that keeping your personal information secure is important and we do this responsibly and in accordance with Australian law and international good practice. Maintaining your confidence in us is our priority.

We do not share your information with other retailers or marketing companies.

 

What Personal Information We Collect and Hold.

By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share, store and transfer in physical and electronic form.

You may give us your information by filling in forms on the Site or any Application or at an event or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, on social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register or subscribe for one of our services, place an order, buy a gift voucher, use our online services, interact with us in any other way such as via social media, ask for information or assistance via email, write a review or provide other feedback, comment on any blogs (www.blog.iomerino.com), enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, or filling in a surveys, contact our Customer Service Team. By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this policy. We may also receive information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, payment card details, IP address, search criteria, shopping history, sizing, responses to surveys, the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website), photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services, any other information you may give us.

ioMerino does not collect or retain your credit card or other payment details. The payment process is all managed by the secure payment gateway providers, PayPal or SecurePay (a business of Australia Post) and this information is never passed to ioMerino.

Apart from the information you personally provide to us, search engines such as Google, Bing and Yahoo may collect navigational information when you browse the ioMerino site. This is general information, including your domain type, IP service provider, browser type and IP address and is provided to us by these companies in the form of overall average use on a daily basis and does not contain any personal information about you.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies.

When you visit the ioMerino site we may use cookies, similar technologies and local storage to collect information about how you use ioMerino.com and provide features to you.

We may enable advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

 

What is a cookie -

A cookie is a small piece of data placed on your computer or mobile device when you enter a website.

What are cookies used for -

Cookies remember users who have previously visited a website, distinguish them from other users and record browsing activity. This knowledge is then used to deliver information, products, services, and ads relevant to users, and hopefully provide an enhanced user experience. Cookies also provide helpful information on how a service or product is being used, which can used to improve the product or service.

Why does ioMerino use cookies?

ioMerino uses cookies and similar technologies to improve your experience. We remember your device and provide you with a user experience that is relevant to you and your preferences. We may use cookies to gather information on how you use ioMerino and use this knowledge to enhance the user experience and content for you. We may use cookies or similar technologies to serve advertising that is aligned with your interests. These technologies may be able to track the way your device has been used to browse on other sites or services in addition to ioMerino. This information may be provided to advertisers and advertising networks to enable them to serve relevant advertising, and to evaluate the effectiveness of an ad campaign.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What cookies do we use on ioMerino.com and blog.iomerino.com?

Google Analytics

Information collected by the Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please click here. 

You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by clicking here. 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

MailChimp

If you opted in to receive email marketing from ioMerino, either for the newsletter (The Connection) or membership related updates, then Mailchimp cookies will be transmitted and stored by Mailchimp’s servers in the United States of America. To see an overview of privacy at Mailchimp please click here.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors from emails purchase from our site. We use this information to improve the user journey and recommend other services, content and products that may be of interest.

To opt out of tracking you will need to unsubscribe from all email correspondence from ioMerino at the bottom of an ioMerino email or by contacting customer service.

How long do cookies remain on my device?

There are two types of cookie. “Session” cookies (sometimes called in-memory cookies or transient cookies) exist in a temporary memory only and remain on your device until you stop browsing. “Persistent” cookies outlast user sessions and will stay on your mobile device or computer until they are removed or expire.

If you wish to know more about cookies and how advertisers use information gathered through cookies visit www.youronlinechoices.com or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Purposes for Collecting, Holding and Using Personal Information, and now the information is used.

ioMerino does collect a certain amount of information from our customers and visitors to our website. We do this for the effective running of our business and in improving your experience with ioMerino. We know that keeping your personal information secure is important and we do this responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and international good practice. Maintaining your confidence in us is our priority.

We do not share any of your information with other retailers or marketing companies. We do, however, your information to; 

Identity & Contact Information

  • to deliver your purchases to you
  • to create and manage your ioMerino account
  • to provide customer care and support, and handle returns
  • to provide you with marketing (where we have the right to do so)
  • to show you ioMerino adverts as your browse the internet
  • to direct you to the right part of the website
  • to communicate with you

Testimonials

  • If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business and our services. We will ask for your permission before we publish it.

Comments and review submitted to our online services

  • If you wish to submit a comment or feedback on a blog (blog.iomerino.com) or article featured on our services, we may (but are not obliged to) publish your comment online or offline to promote our business and our services. We will collect your name or username which will be displayed next to your comment and e-mail address, which will not be published, but which we may use to contact you in relation to your comment.

Financial Information

  • Accounting and billing, reporting and auditing
  • to take payment, and give refunds
  • For fraud prevention and detection

Transaction Information

  • to provide products you order to you
  • to provide customer care and support, and handle returns

Technical & Usage Information

  • to improve our Site and any Application and set default options for you (such as language and currency)
  • to keep our Site safe and secure

Contact History

  • to provide customer care and support
  • to train our staff

Social networks:

  • If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

Links to Other Web Sites.

Our websites include links to other websites. This Policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices of those sites. Any personal information you provide to a linked site is provided directly to a third party and is subject to such third party's privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit before providing any personal information.

 

How we hold and use this Information.

The information you provide us and other information, as stated above, is held within secure data servers throughout the world, managed by our secure hosts, Amazon and NetSuite, leading global technology companies.  Amazon and NetSuite’s server infrastructure has a variety of physical controls to prevent unauthorised access. The server solution is highly secure with restrictions upon unauthorised access, ensuring confidentiality, and maintaining integrity and availability of data.

ioMerino has implemented stringent security measures to protect the information we collect from our website. We receive and store the information on the secure databases referred to above, that are only accessible as needed by authorised ioMerino staff who are legally bound to ensure your confidentiality.

Your personal information is not stored or remotely accessible on our website or on servers whose specific function is for the Internet. In the event of a possible intrusion to an Internet server you can be assured that your personal information and any data relating to yourself personally are not obtainable.

We undertake to provide the most secure shopping environment possible. We designed the ioMerino online store to accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and we use market leading payment gateways (PayPal and SecurePay). This gives you the confidence of knowing that all orders placed are securely encrypted and protected and means you'll be unable to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.

All orders are shipped from our distribution centre in Adelaide, South Australia by our logistics partner, Express Fulfillment who obtains your relevant contact details from us and passes your name, address, telephone number details to its own partners including Australia Post, Star Track and DHL International. They only use such information for the purpose of delivering your parcel quickly and securely to your designated address.

 

Will we share your information with third parties?

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

However, we share your information with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our products and services to you, as set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • Companies that help us fulfil your orders such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so that we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media Sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)
  • Competition winners on social media

We may also share your personal information with:

  •  law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

How You Can Access Your Personal Information to Seek Correction.

In the event that the information you have provided ioMerino is not correct and you wish to alter it you may contact our customer service team via email. The details are provided below. We do have the right to refuse such an alteration of information as outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles, part 13.3.

Any request for access to or a copy of your information must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change.

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any information which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your information, if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your information, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your information (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your information;
  • to data portability (moving some of your information elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your information being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your information.

Children’s Policy

ioMerino does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately via the contact details at the end of the privacy policy.

 

How You Can Make a Complaint about a Breach of the Australia Privacy Principles.

If you have any concerns about the way data is collected, processed, stored or accessed please contact both ioMerino customer service (details below) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details also below). We take any complaint regarding our security system and the privacy of your information very seriously and will deal with any matter in a stringent manner, in accordance with both Australian and International principles.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

ioMerino does not sell, rent or disclose your email address or other personal information to other retailers, marketing companies or unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law, or based on our belief and in good faith, that it is necessary to protect the users of our website or the public.

Our offices are located in Adelaide, South Australia, the information you provide to us is used only for the purpose of which you provided the information. We will not use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose unless you have consented for us to do so, or if required by Australian law or a court/tribunal order. If such an action needs to occur, we are required to make a written note of the use or disclosure.

 

Use and Disclosure:

ioMerino does not sell, rent or disclose your email address or other personal information to other retailers, marketing companies or unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law, or based on our belief and in good faith, that it is necessary to protect the users of our website or the public.

We use the information gathered for processing your order, developing our website and for planning in improving our products and services to customers and visitors to the website. We may use the information you provide to inform you about new ioMerino products or items of interest via email or postal mail as long as you have indicated that you do not object to this. We try not to do this intrusively and you can always choose not to receive any further newsletters or promotional material from us by clicking on the appropriate link clearly visible in emails we send. Alternatively, you can contact us directly at CustomerService@io-merino.com

When a visitor registers to join a mailing list, the information collected is used to communicate with that person directly and to help build a profile using the geographic location, age and any feedback the visitor may wish to provide. We welcome feedback and any comments made are used to improve our services and not for market research nor are stored with the customer's registration details as collective data.

 

Contacting us.

If you are unsure about any aspect of this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. We welcome feedback on this or any of our other policy

 

ioMerino

CustomerService@io-merino.com

Australia +61 8 8209 4198

The United States 866 459 2775 (voicemail service)

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we do this, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes that we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

JOIN THE CLUB

Fabric Guide

While Merino is an amazing natural fibre, not all Merino fabrics are created equal. At ioMerino, we make our own fabrics, using only the best quality fibres, and to very specific specifications that make the most of the natural benefits of Merino. All of them are 'Merino rich’. No cheap blends passed off as Merino. No cheaper scratchy fibres or synthetic substitutes to save money. No unethical production. And each fabric is made for a specific purpose. So if you see something with a small amount of elastase or nylon added, you can be sure it absolutely needs to be there to enhance the natural stretch and durability. 

It took every bit of our 140 years of experience in the wool industry to perfect our fabrics, but we think you’ll agree the end result was more than worth the effort.

Ethically Made. Ethically Sourced. Perfectly Natural. 

 

Altitude / Zodiac

Lightweight 170gsm 96% Australian Merino Wool with 4% elastane for extra stretch and comfort. A MicroMerino® Fabric. 

 

Ultra / Universal

Lightweight 160gsm 83% Australian Merino Wool blended with 12% nylon blended for extra durability and 5% Elastane for stretch and comfort.

 

Chaser

Midweight 265gsm 96% Australian Merino Wool with 4% elastane for extra stretch and comfort. A MicroMerino® Fabric. 

 

Summerino - Keystone 

Ultra Lightweight 150gsm 100% Australian Merino Wool. A MicroMerino® Fabric. 

 

Merino Compression

Midweight 280gsm 76% Australian Merino Wool, 15% Elastane and 9% Nylon for extra stretch and compression properties.

 

Vital

Ultra lightweight ribbed 155gsm 100% Australian Merino Wool. A MicroMerino®  Fabric. 

 

Summit

Outer Weight 280gsm Fleece 100% Australian Merino Wool. MicroMerino®  Fabric. 

 

Pinnacle

Midweight 260gsm 100% Australian Merino Wool. A MicroMerino®  Fabric. 

 

Elemental 

Midweight 260gsm waffle texture 100% Australian Merino Wool. A MicroMerino®  Fabric. 

 

Stride / Glacier / Velocity

Midweight 255gsm French Terry 100% Australian Merino Wool. A MicroMerino®  Fabric. 

 

Natural Merino Wool benefits: